Zoom licensing for future deacons

This weekend, instead of becoming a deacon, as planned before Covid restrictions came into place, 18 people will be licensed as Lay Workers by Bishop Peter in a service over Zoom in the hope that they can be deaconed later this year.

Family and friends will be able to watch the service, which takes place at 10am on Sunday, live via the diocesan Facebook page or the home page of the diocesan website. Download the order of service below.

Revd Sue Rose, Vocations Team Leader, who has overseen their journey to priesthood up to this point says, “Although it is not the service we hoped to be undertaking at this time, by licensing the candidates as Lay Workers they can carry out their duties as planned before Covid intervened. We very much look forward to the time we can come together in person and complete the next step in their journey to ministry.”

In the service on Sunday, those gathered will take a moment to remember and pay tribute to Steve Rogers, who was due to be licensed this weekend but passed away earlier in the year.

Deacons who were due to be priested this year will have their licenses extended in a service on Sunday. The hope is that ordinations for both those to become deacons and those who will be priested can take place later in the year.

Please pray for the Licensed Lay Workers and their parishes:

Chris Absolon to serve in the Benefice of Combe Down, Monkton Combe & South Stoke

Philip Albrow to serve in the Isle Valley Benefice

Andrew Avramenko to serve in the Benefice of Charlcombe with Bath St Stephen

Louise Bale to serve in the Benefice of Taunton St Mary Magdalene & St John the Evangelist and the Benefice of Taunton St Andrew and also as Chaplain of Musgrove Park Hospital and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

Cath Candish to serve in the Benefice of Bath Abbey with St James and the Benefice of Combe Down with Monkton Combe and South Stoke

Jan Church to serve in the Benefice of Cannington, Otterhampton with Combwich and Stockland

Julian Davies to serve in Benefice of Timsbury with Priston, Camerton and Dunkerton

Sam Healey to serve in The Isle of Wedmore Benefice

Philip Hopper to serve in the Benefice of Pilton with Croscombe, North Wootton and Dinder

Sue Hoskins to serve in the Benefice of Wrington with Redhill, Butcombe and Burrington

Richard Kelley to serve in the Wellington and District Team Ministry

Emma Kendall to serve in the Benefice of Milverton with Halse, Fitzhead and Ash Priors

Suzanne Kirkham to serve in the Benefice of Christ Church, Clevedon

Michele Kitto to serve in the Benefice of Glastonbury St John and St Benedict with Meare and also Chaplain of Millfield Preparatory School

Thea Oliver to serve in the Benefice of Cheddar, Draycott and Rodney Stoke

Shaula Reilly to serve in the Benefice of Saltford with Corston and Newton St Loe

Jo Robinson to serve in Hardington Vale Benefice

Dave Wilkie to serve in St James, Taunton

Please pray for the deacons due to be priested later in year:

Jo Barr, Anna Creedon,Laura Downs, Katy Gough, Tracey Hallett, Margaret Hayward, Lucy Jordan, Jane Sutton, Simon Taylor, Patrick Webb, Nigel Williams, Fran Youings

 

Back to top