Diocesan Contacts List

  • Revd Hannah Alderson

    Young Vocations Champion

    Tel: 01278 323135

  • Sue Anderson

    PA to the Archdeacon of Wells

    Tel: 01749 683143

  • Shelley Applegate

    Receptionist

    Tel: 01749 670777

  • Glenys Armstrong

    Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685135

  • Revd Lydia Avery

    Vocations Chaplain

    Tel: 01934 844766

  • Revd Lydia Avery

    Rural Dean - Locking

    Tel: 01934 844766

  • Revd Simon Bale

    Inter Faith Adviser

    Tel: 01278 792701

  • Mrs Val Barker

    Lay Chair of the Yeovil Deanery

    Tel: 01935 862615

  • Ms Christina Baron

    Lay Chair of Diocesan Synod; General Synod representative

    Tel: 01749 675071

  • Suzette Berry

    Property Administrator

    Tel: 01749 685143

  • Denise Blake

    PA to Archdeacon of Bath

    Tel: 01225 873609

  • Jayne Brown

    School Effectiveness & Training Events Administrator

    Tel: 01749 685122

  • Caroline Bruce

    Parish Consultancy Officer

    Tel: 01749 685127

  • Mrs Sally Bult

    Lay Chair of the Quantock Deanery

    Tel: 01278 741309

  • Revd Christine Butler

    Diocesan Ecocongregations Co-ordinator

    Tel: 01749 670777

  • James Butterworth

    Communications Officer

    Tel: 01749 685276

  • Gillian Buzzard

    Communications Manager

    Tel: 01749 685111

  • Revd Margi Campbell

    Diocesan Liturgical Advisory Group

    Tel: 01275 462391

  • Revd Margi Campbell

    Rural Dean - Portishead

    Tel: 01275 462391

  • Mrs Katherine Cannell

    Lay Chair of the Sedgemoor Deanery

    Tel: 01278 426254

  • Dr Jane Canning

    Diocesean Fairtrade champion

    Tel: 01275790309

  • Sue Cartmel

    Administrator for Vocations

    Tel: 01749 685107

  • Revd Jane Chamberlain

    Training Team Leader

    Tel: 01749 685141

  • Victoria Christophers

    Diocesan Safeguarding Trainer

    Tel: 01749 685149

  • Mr John Clotworthy

    Lay Chair of the Crewkerne Deanery

    Tel: 01460 76058

  • Revd Jennifer Cole

    Course Leader for Reader Ministry

    Tel: 01749 685115

  • Tony Cook

    Assistant Director Children & Young People

    Tel: 01749 685133

  • Sharon Crossman

    Open to All Disability Officer

    Tel: 01278 789290/07712 117721

  • Revd Sharon Crossman

    Rural Dean -Axbridge

    Tel: 01278 789290

  • Revd Alastair Davies

    Chaplain - Bath Royal United Hospital

    Tel: 01225 840864

  • Revd Barry Davies

    Chaplain - Avon & Somerset Constabulary

    Tel: 01373 831344

  • Lucy Deakin

    Parish Returns Officer

    Tel: 01749 685279

  • Mr Charles Doble

    Lay Chair of the Tone Deanery

    Tel: 01823 672365

  • Revd Canon Dr Graham Dodds

    Discipleship Team Leader

    Tel: 01749 685114

  • Pauline Dodds

    Diocesan Schools Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685138

  • Mrs Mary Dolman

    Lay Chair of the Midsomer Norton Deanery

    Tel: 01761 472635

  • Revd James Dudley-Smith

    Rural Dean - Yeovil; General Synod representative

    Tel: 01935 475352

  • Veronica Elks

    Resource Centre Manager

    Tel: 01749 685129

  • Peter Evans

    Assistant Diocesan Secretary

    Tel: 01749 685108

  • Revd Bruce Faulkner

    Rural Dean -Ivelchester

    Tel: 01935 849441

  • Helen Fenn

    Deputy Director of Education

    Tel: 01749 685132

  • Tess Gale

    Director of Education

    Tel: 01749 685132

  • Helen Garrett

    PA & Education Office Manager

    Tel: 01749 685132

  • Revd David Gent

    Vocations Chaplain

    Tel: 01935 826113

  • Penny Gibbs

    Bishops' Administrative Assistant (Hospitality & Welcome)

    Tel: 01749 672341

  • Martin Gillmore

    Diocesan Chaplain among nomadic people

    Tel: 01761 437154

  • Revd Doris Goddard

    Chaplain - Bridgwater Hospital

    Tel: 07722 059088

  • Nick Goff

    Secretariat Administration Assistant

    Tel: 01749 685110

  • Revd John Goodden

    Chaplain - Bath Hospital of St John the Baptist with Chapel of St Michael

    Tel: 01985 845318

  • Chris Gould

    Finance Manager

    Tel: 01749 685136

  • Julia Gratton

    PA to the Archdeacon of Taunton

    Tel: 01823 413315

  • Revd Diana Greenfield

    Diocesan Adviser for New Religious Movements and Alternative Spiritualities

    Tel: 07921 858094

  • Mr Stephen Grimshaw

    Lay Chair of the Taunton Deanery

    Tel: 01823 256724

  • Yvonne Guerin

    Ministry Development Conference Manager

    Tel: 01749 685116

  • Revd Annie Gurner

    Rural Life Adviser, Crewkerne & Ilminster Deanery

    Tel: 07765 216818

  • Jenny Gwyther-Brown

    Receptionist

    Tel: 01749 670777

  • Josie Halla

    Ministry for Mission Administrator

    Tel: 01749 685104

  • Rt Revd Peter Hancock

    Bishop of Bath & Wells

    Tel: 01749 672341

  • Mr Keith Hann

    Lay Chair of the Ivelchester Deanery

    Tel: none

  • Revd Canon David Harrex

    Archdeaconry Warden of Readers - Bath

    Tel: 01934833772

  • Lynn Hermes

    Purchase Ledger Controller

    Tel: 01749 685148

  • Dawn Hickman

    Administrator - Learning Communities

    Tel: 01749 685106

  • Juliette Hill

    HR Assistant and Custodian Trusts

    Tel: 01749 685274

  • The Ven Simon Hill

    Archdeacon of Taunton and Diocesan Warden of Readers

    Tel: 01823 413315

  • Mr Greg Hoare

    Lay Chair of the Ilminster Deanery

    Tel: 01460 54542

  • Revd Tina Hodgett

    Evangelism Team Leader

    Tel: 01749 685105

  • Revd Simon Holland

    Vocations Chaplain

    Tel: 01225334748

  • Revd Preb Paula Hollingsworth

    Dean of Women's Ministry; Vocations Chaplain

    Tel: 01749 870293

  • Claire Hudson

    School Organisation & Governance Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685277

  • Helen Humphreys

    Assistant Safeguarding Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685103

  • Canon Jenny Humphreys

    General Synod representative

    Tel: 01934 822052

  • Mr Chris Jenkins

    Lay Chair of the Shepton Mallet Deanery

    Tel: 01749 673731

  • Revd Margaret Joyce

    Chaplain - Bath St Martin's Hospital

    Tel: 01225 840864

  • Jeremy Key-Pugh

    Chair of Zambia link sub-group

    Tel: 01225427525

  • Mr Jeremy Key-Pugh

    Lay Chair of the Bath Deanery

    Tel: none

  • Revd Chris Keys

    Rural Dean -Sedgemoor

    Tel: 01278 691098

  • Joanna Kingman

    Greenslade Taylor Hunt

    Tel: 01460 238383

  • Revd Will Lane

    Vocations Chaplain

    Tel: 01278 455022

  • Preb Mrs Sue Lloyd

    Lay Chair of the Chew Magna Deanery

    Tel: none

  • Sarah Lockie

    Administrator to Youth and Children's team

    Tel: 01749 685134

  • Revd Robin Lodge

    Diocesan Liturgical Advisory Group

    Tel: 01823 352471

  • Rev Preb Stephen Lynas

    Senior Chaplain and Adviser to the Bishops; General Synod representative

    Tel: 01749 672341

  • Revd Dr Stephen M'Caw

    Rural Dean - Chew Magna

    Tel: 01179 86 4437

  • Revd David MacGeoch

    Rural Dean -Glastonbury

    Tel: 01458 834281

  • David Maggs

    Mission Team Leader

    Tel: 01749 685119

  • Mrs Mary Masters

    Lay Chair of the Glastonbury Deanery

    Tel: 01458 832332

  • Nick May

    Diocesan Secretary

    Tel: 01749 685109

  • Suzanne McDonald

    Assistant Director School Organisation

    Tel: 01749 685137

  • Peter Merson

    Chair of world mission group and world development representative

    Tel: 01278662240

  • Kayleigh Methven

    School Organisation & SIAMS Administrator

    Tel: 01749 685117

  • Rosalind Miles

    Administrator for Vocations

    Tel: 01749 685275

  • Revd Jonathan Morris

    Chaplain - Crewkerne Hospital

    Tel: 01460 72356

  • Revd Jonathan Morris

    Rural Dean -Crewkerne

    Tel: 01460 72356

  • Revd Liz Mortimer

    Rural Dean -Bruton and Cary

    Tel: 01963 351615

  • Revd Chris North

    Rural Dean -Midsomer Norton

    Tel: 01761 232219

  • Revd Tobie Osmond

    Rural Dean -Shepton Mallet

    Tel: 01749 672193

  • Revd Graham Owen

    Rural Dean - Frome

    Tel: 01373 462586

  • Natalie Paull

    School Organisation & Governance Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685120

  • Revd Charlie Peer

    Strategic Programme Manager

    Tel: 01749 685101

  • The Ven Andy Piggott

    Archdeacon of Bath; General Synod representative

    Tel: 01225 873609

  • Revd Keith Powell

    Renewal Adviser

    Tel: 01823 698999

  • Revd Tim Price

    Diocesan Ecumenical Mission Enabler

    Tel: 01460 929282

  • Mr Steven Pugsley

    Lay Chair of the Exmoor Deanery

    Tel: none

  • Andrew Rainsford

    Parish Resources & Development Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685270

  • Mr Alan Rayfield

    Lay Chair of the Axbridge Deanery

    Tel: none

  • Revd Anne Roberts

    Palace Pastor

    Tel: 01749 672341

  • Revd Simon Robinson

    Chair of the Board of Education

    Tel: 01749 670777

  • Chris Roome

    PA to The Assistant Diocesan Secretary

    Tel: 01749 685130

  • Revd Jon Rose

    Rural Dean -Quantock

    Tel: 01984 618715

  • Revd Sue Rose

    Vocations Team Leader; General Synod representative

    Tel: 01749 685273

  • Stephen Rymer

    Review and support

    Tel: 01963351057

  • Lucy Sawyer

    HR & Communications Administrator - On Maternity Leave

    Tel: 01749 685274

  • Sarah Sheppard

    Reader

    Tel: 01225 421580

  • Revd Elizabeth Sidwell

    Chair of world mission and development sub-group

    Tel: 01749673447

  • Mrs Anita Simmons

    Lay Chair of the Portishead Deanery

    Tel: 01934 838864

  • Revd Shirley Smith

    Chaplain-Yeovil District Hospital

    Tel: 01935 384357

  • Revd Preb Stephen Stukes

    Rural Dean -Exmoor

    Tel: 01643 709491

  • Rev Dr Andrew Tatham

    Acting Archdeacon of Taunton

    Tel: 01823413315

  • Imogen Taylor

    Head of Finance & Operations

    Tel: 01749 685112

  • Mr Mike Tedstone

    Lay Chair of the Locking Deanery

    Tel: 01934 414366

  • Keith Thomas

    Assistant adviser in counselling and clergy wellbeing

    Tel: 07528 781929

  • Yvonne Thompson

    Parish Share & Stipends Assistant

    Tel: 01749 685126

  • Peter Thompson

    Facilities Officer

    Tel: 01749 685140

  • Revd Matthew Thomson

    Healing Adviser

    Tel: 01934 833126

  • Jane Tompsett

    World Mission Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685128

  • Paul Toseland

    Diocesan Surveyor

    Tel: 01749 685142

  • Christine Treanor

    Bishops' Personal Assistant for Correspondence

    Tel: 01749 672341

  • Revd Matthew Tregenza

    Rural Dean - Tone; Vocations Chaplain

    Tel: 01823 432935

  • Revd Sue Tucker

    Rural Dean - Ilminster

    Tel: 01460 261897

  • Rosemary Tullett

    Mothers Union (Bath & Wells branch)

    Tel: 01749 685131

  • Richard Tulloch

    Parish Resources & Development Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685271

  • Caroline Turner

    Bishops' Personal Assistant for Diaries and Finance

    Tel: 01749 672341

  • Vacant Vacant

    Lay Chair of the Frome Deanery

    Tel: none

  • Ali Walker

    Property Co-ordinator

    Tel: 01749 685144

  • Rob Walrond

    Rural Life Adviser

    Tel: 07967 838499

  • Maria Webber

    HR Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685113

  • Revd David Weir

    Archdeaconry Warden of Readers -Taunton

    Tel: 01643831330

  • Sally Westlake

    Assistant Accountant

    Tel: 01749 685139

  • Sue Whitehead

    PA to the Parish Resources & Development Advisers

    Tel: 01749 685272

  • Tina Wilkes

    School Organisation & Academies Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685118

  • Sarah Williams

    DAC Secretary; Diocesan Registry, Harris & Harris Solicitors;

    Tel: 01749 674747

  • David Williams

    Diocesan Schools Adviser

    Tel: 01749 685123

  • Louise Willmot

    Publications and Web Officer

    Tel: 01749 685145

  • Revd Richard Wilson

    Rural Dean -Bath

    Tel: 01225 421438

  • Revd Graham Witts

    Archdeaconry Warden of Readers - Wells

    Tel: 01278782991

  • Mr John Wood

    Lay Chair of the Bruton and Cary Deanery

    Tel: 01963 4402276

  • Rt Revd Ruth Worsley

    Bishop of Taunton

    Tel: 01749 672341

  • Sue Yabsley

    Adviser in counselling and clergy wellbeing

    Tel: 07929418689

  • Revd Dr Adrian Youings

    Rural Dean -Taunton

    Tel: 01823 253518

Back to top